The newly updated Lead4Pass 500-920 dumps with PDF and VCE and free online practice

500-920 exam

The newly updated Lead4Pass 500-920 dumps contain 40 exam questions and answers, as well as provide difficult analysis, in line with the Cisco 500-920 DCITUC certification exam conditions!

Because Lead4Pass 500-920 dumps are actually verified by a professional team, it is real and effective! And provide two learning types: 500-920 dumps PDF, and 500-920 dumps VCE, both types contain the latest 500-920 exam questions!

So, get the latest 500-920 dumps in PDF or VCE format from Lead4Pass: https://www.lead4pass.com/500-920.html, to ensure you pass the exam easily.

Two free surprises:

  1. Get some Lead4Pass 500-920 dumps in PDF format
  2. Online practice section Lead4Pass 500-920 dumps

First Surprise: Online Download Section Lead4Pass 500-920 dumps:https://drive.google.com/file/d/15bNad0v70JLHSi08Vq68rlHi_ygcywBb/

The second surprise: online practice part Lead4Pass 500-920 dumps

TypeNumber of exam questionsExam nameExam code
Free15Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Infrastructure Troubleshooting (DCITUC)500-920
Question 1:

In Cisco UCS, there are several interfaces involved on the packet path from the vNIC through the adapter, IOM to finally reach Pi

What is the order of those interfaces, starting from the vNIC?

A. VIF, UIF, HIF, SIR NIF

B. VIF, UIF, HIF, NIF SIF

C. HIF. NIF, UIF, VIF SIF

D. HIF. SIF, VIF, UIF NIF

 

Correct Answer: A

 


Question 2:

 

Which two components are required when the integration of Cisco UCS C-series servers within a Cisco UCS Manager Direct Connect mode? (Choose two )

A. Compatible Cisco Nexus Fabric Extenders

B. Cisco Management Controller

C. Compatible UCS VIC adapter installed via the server\’s PCIe or MLOM slot

D. Compatible UCS 6200 or 6300 Fabric Interconnects

E. Compatible Cisco UCS Manager version

 

Correct Answer: CD


Question 3:

 

If a Cisco UCS B-Series server fails to initialize, which method of access is required to troubleshoot?

A. Use the direct console access to troubleshoot initialization

B. Use Cisco UCS Manager GUI to troubleshoot initialization

C. Use Cisco UCS Manager API to troubleshoot initialization

D. Use the KVM console to troubleshoot initialization

 

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

 

What occurs that causes a Split Brain Issue with Fabric Interconnects?

A. The subordinate Fabric Interconnect detects heartbeat failure and declares itself primary

B. Manage configuration changes made with UCS Manager

C. A quorum tie occurs that must be resolved by the SEEPROM

D. Both cluster links fail

 

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

 

Which are two Application Gateways’ primary roles? (Choose two ) A. Manage configuration changes during FSM transitions

B. Communicate with virtual machines and report health and state

C. Automate updates to the XML Database

D. Communicate with endpoints and report their health and state

E. Manage configuration changes made with UCS Manager

 

Correct Answer: AC


Question 6:

 

Which Cisco UCS internal component maintains the UCS XML database, manages the FSM stages and operations, and instructs the Application Gateway to perform operations on physical and logical elements?

A. Cisco Data Management Engine

B. Cisco UCS Manager

C. Cisco Application Gateways

D. Cisco Finite State Machine

 

Correct Answer: A

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-manager/GUI-User-Guides/SystemMonitoring/3-1/b_UCSM_GUI_System_Monitoring_Guide_3_1/b_UCSM_GUI_System_Monitoring_Guide_3_1_chapter_0100.html


Question 7:

 

When troubleshooting UCS initialization issues that require Fabric Interconnect reboots, which Fabric Interconnect should be rebooted first?

A. The primary Fabric Interconnect

B. Both Fabric Interconnects must be rebooted simultaneously

C. The Cisco UCS Manager will determine with Fabric Interconnect to reboot

D. The subordinate Fabric Interconnect

 

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

 

What is the result of enabling the Core File Exporter in UCS Manager?

A. A core dump file will be immediately created and transmitted using the HTTP protocol

B. A core dump must be remotely activated by Cisco TAC.

C. A core dump will immediately be generated and will be exported

D. If a subsequent triggering event occurs, a core dump will be generated and sent by TFTP

 

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

 

A Hard Drive (HDD) has been hot-swapped in a UCS server blade, however, the UCS Manager GUI is not displaying updated metrics about the replacement drive. What action will be required to properly display updated metrics?

A. Remove and re-insert the server blade HDD controller mezzanine card

B. Reboot the Fabric Interconnects

C. Reboot the server.

D. Use the CLI, since HDD metrics cannot be displayed with the UCS Manager GUI

 

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

 

What is the next step after performing a UCS firmware upgrade, and downloading the latest drivers both for your RAID Controller and your Fibre Channel HBA?

Check the HCL

A. No Drivers are needed in a UCS environment

B. Apply the device driver update to the devices

C. No need to do anything Drivers are automatically installed for you

D. Test device driver compatibility

 

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

 

The UCS Chassis Discovery Policy has been set to four and a new chassis is connected with two links What is the resulting chassis recognition action?

A. The chassis will not be recognized

B. The Chassis Discovery Policy will automatically reset to two links, since it always tracks the physical connections

C. The chassis will be recognized and both links will be active

D. The chassis will be recognized but only one of the links will be active.

 

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

 

Which statement best describes managing Cisco UCS servers using NX-OS CLI on the Fabric Interconnects?

A. The NX-OS CLI on the Fabric Interconnects allows you to view, but not change the connectivity configuration between the Fabric Interconnects and an upstream LAN switch.

B. The NX-OS CLI on the Fabric Interconnects allows you to manage QoS parameters on the Fabric Interconnects and an upstream LAN switch

C. The NX-OS CLI on the Fabric Interconnects allows you to change the connectivity configuration between the servers and Fabric Interconnects

D. The NX-OS CLI on the Fabric Interconnects allows you to change the connectivity configuration between the Fabric Interconnects and an upstream LAN switch.

 

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

 

Which command sequence is required to reset the Cisco Integrated Management Controller (IMC) of a Cisco UCS Server?

A. connect cimc | reset | validate

B. scope cimc | reset | commit-buffer

C. connect cimc | reset | commit

D. scope cimc | reset | validate

 

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

 

Which statement regarding the UCS C-senes connectivity modes best describes connectivity options in a UCS Manager integrated environment?

A. UCS C-series servers must be connected to Fabric Interconnects using Fabric Extenders (FEX)

B. UCS C-series servers may be connected to multiple UCS Manager domains at the same time

C. All UCS C-series servers in a single UCS Manager domain must share the same connectivity model

D. UCS C-series servers may be connected with or without the use of Fabric Extenders (FEX) in environments running UCS Manager Software Release 2 2 or later

 

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

 

You are experiencing intermittent connectivity issues on one specific Cisco UCS server Some applications work, while others do not transfer data You suspect jumbo frames limitations

Which two places do you check the jumbo frame settings? (Choose two )

A. Check server\’s service profile and/or service profile template

B. Check server\’s QoS System Class

C. Check the fiber channel port configuration for the jumbo frame configuration

D. Check upstream switch ports frame size configuration

E. Check server\’s individual vNICs and/or vHBAs properties

 

Correct Answer: BD

 


 

Enjoy two premium benefits for free! Although they are only part of the Lead4Pass 500-920 dumps!

Now, use PDF or VCE to practice Lead4Pass 500-920 dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/500-920.html (40 Q&A), assisting you to pass the Cisco 500-920 DCITUC certification exam 100% successfully.

BACK TO TOP